back to my homepageto my online storemy recent newsmy recent press Welcome to Purgatory House! A Feature Written By A 14-Year-Old-Girl.
about my movie read pages from my script about the people who helped listen to some songs from the movie see our first trailers look through our poster gallery my photo album our amazing cast and crew email me!

 

 

 

CAST
(in order of appearance)



Priest
BEN D’AUBERY

Silver Marie Strand
CELESTE MARIE DAVIS

Jack
RYAN WOLFE

Cody
JEAN PAUL TOSHIRO

Michael
JOHN MARSH

Fanah
REGINE TAMBA

Suzanne
BRIT TOWNSEND

Atticis
DEVIN WITT

Chef
NASTY NES

Saint James
JIM HANKS

Massey
JENNIFER HINTON

Sam
JOHNNY PACAR

Sam’s Mom
KATHRYN SKATULA

Jessie
ERIK JESTER

Teacher
KATRINA GOURLEY

Marsha
CINDY BAER

Celeste
RHIANNON MAIN

Silver’s Dad
HOWARD LOCKIE

Dad’s Wife
FRANKIE SALINAS

Vegas Elvis
CHUCK CAVANAUGH

Girl Kissing Sam
ANAIS THOMASSIAN

Johnny
SCOTT CLARK

Paramedic #1
TRACI GLODERY

Paramedic #2
PINK MATTHEWS

God
JIM HANKS

Ghost
BRIAN DIETZEN

Sam’s Dad
DAVID LINDSTEDT

Girl Giving Speech
BECKIE FITZPATRICK

Student With Gun
DAVE WHITE

Silver (at age 4)
MACKENZIE ORR

Silver’s Mom
MICHELE MORROW

The Congregation
STEVEN BLAIR
DANIEL ARDEN BUSH
CONNER EARL
SANDRA FRYE
LYNNE GILL
ROBERT GRAMLEY
JAMES HILLER
GRETCHEN HOUK
ELIZABETH KLINGLE
TAYLER KNIGHT
JULIA RANSON
MELANIE REIN
LYNDA ROHRBACHER
LISSY STURZ
JASON YBARRA

Other Purgatory House Kids
EMETT ALLEN
RONNIE ALVAREZ
MEGAN DUFFY
ROB LEINKES
JOEL LUGAR
BRYAN LUKASIC
THELIS NEGRON
ERIKA SUMNER


Sam’s Classmates
ALEX BOYD
KORY BRIGGS
ROB CARPIO
CHRIS DEWEY
TATIANA ISIS
MARK LINAO
ALEC MALTZ
NIKOLETTE NOEL
DUANE REIN
ED REIN
SASHA ROVIN
SCOTT WICKMAN

Wedding Witnesses
MADELINE CULP
TED ROSE

Mourners
RICHARD WOLOSKI
NICOLE CLARK
JOHN CLARK

Newscrew
MIMI PALAZON
LEO IBANEZ

Doctor
JIM HANKS


 

CREW

Producer/Director
CINDY BAER

Writer
CELESTE MARIE DAVIS

Director of Photography
CHRISTOPHER S. NIBLEY

Associate Producers
TRACI GLODERY
MATTHEW IRVING


Production Designer
JAMES W. THOMPSON, JR

Supervising Sound Editor
LYNETTE VILLALOBOS

Composer
JOHN SWIHART

Editor
K.J. GRUCA

Costume Designers
LISA HOUCK
CAMILLE M. RADINA


Casting Director
KATRINA GOURLEY

Assistant Casting Director
TAMMY KIM SHIN

Casting Trainee
GEORGE NAKITAS

Unit Production Managers
AARON RATTNER
DANA KIRSCH


Office Production Assistants
KRISTIN GRIFFIN
ROB CARPIO
JAY JOHNSON


Location Manager
TRACI GLODERY

Assistant Location Scout
DORIAN THOMAS

First Assistant Director
LEO IBANEZ

Second Assistant Director
KATRINA GOURLEY

Extras Coordinator
TAMMY KIM SHIN

Script Supervisor
MIMI PALAZON

“A” Camera Operator
JUSTIN JEUNG

“B” Camera Operators
MARK BOSCH
JENNIFER PERKINS


First Assistant Camera
GEORGE W. ZIDD

Second Assistant Camera
TAYLER KNIGHT

Camera Production Assistant
LUCAS CUNG

Gaffer
SEAN “FINGERS” HOURIHON

Best Boy
ERIC “DUDE” SCHMIDT

Key Grip
CHRISTOPHER PTAKIAN

Grips
FRANK BRYCHTA
SETH MORGAN


Production Sound Mixers
ERIC FREE
JIM SLINGLUFF


Boom Operator
CONNER EARL

Art Director
JUSTINA J. TURNER

Prop Master
EILEEN’S PROP SHOP

Assistant Production Designer
SCOTT GERARD

Assistant Art Directors
SETH GRANT
GRETCHEN HOUK


Caterer
TRACI GLODERY

Craft Service
JASON YBARRA

Assistant Costume Designer
JOANNE MOUSER

Set Costumers
ANGELEA STUBBS
MELANIE REIN


Jewelry Designer
FAWN SAWDY

Key Make-up Artists
CORBIN BOOTH
MASAMI SATO


Key Hair Designer
MARGARITA VESPE

Hair and Make-up Assistant
AMBER RAMBLEY

Key Production Assistants
CLAY ALLYN LUNDQUIST
KYLE STEVEN SMOCK


Set Production Assistants
A LLYCE BLACKWELL
YOKI BROWN
MACDONALD CORY
ROBERT LEIKNES
RHIANNON MAIN
CHRISTINA NGUYEN
JENNIFER SEABROOKE


Security Production Assistant
JOHN LITTLE

Studio Teachers
KEITH LAINER
DAN RILEY
JIM RAFALIN


Assistants to Celeste Davis
LEYSHIA FONTENOT
RHIANNON MAIN


Storyboard Concepts
ROBIN TAYLOR

Storyboard Artist for Opening Dream Sequence
DON ANDERSON

Production Accountant
CANDICE PEASE

Production Lawyer
BRANDON BLAKE

Marketing Consultant
HEATHER HERSHMAN

Still Photographers
LAUREN VIRDONE
CINDY BAER
LEO IBANEZ


Graphic Design
3 DOGZ CREATIVE INC.

Website Design
EYEDEAS.NET

“Behind the Scenes” Story Editor
MATTHEW SCOTT

“Behind the Scenes” Videographers
ANDROS STURGEON
GEORGE W. ZIDD


Music Supervising Consultant
DAVID POWELL / THE MUSIC BRIDGE

Music Recording Facility
SIGNET SOUND STUDIOS

Music Recording Engineer and Mixer
WADE CHILDERS

Additional Photography
MATTHEW IRVING
ANDROS STURGEON


Supervising Dialogue Editor
VICTORIA ROSE SAMPSON

Foley Supervisor
JONGEUN OH

FX Editor
GREGORY L. JEFFERSON

ADR Editor
SCOTT BREWSTER

Additional ADR Recordist
JOHN DAVIS

Sound Effects Recordist
LYNETTE VILLALOBOS

Foley Mixer
JONGEUN OH

Engineer
PAUL HACKNER

Premixer
SCOTT BREWSTER

Additional ADR Voices
JOHN CLARK
NICOLE CLARK
CHRISTO DIMASSIS
NORRIS HOUK III
LARISA STOW NORMAN
ERIKA SUMNER

 

Re-recording Mixing Facility
WIDGET POST PRODUCTION

Re-recording Mixers
EVAN T. CHEN
BENJAMIN COOK


Digital Audio Transfer
JOHN CARLSON

Opening Titles
CHARLIE REIF

Closing Titles
D. WALT CAMERON
GLEN T. DARCEY
K.J. GRUCA


Digibeta Transfer
CREST NATIONAL

Film Look Artists
VINCE DOUGLAS
ALLEN KELLY


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Designs, Animation & Compositing by:
BRIAN ADAMS

LISA BANZALI
JOEL BEHRENS
D. WALT CAMERON
DAVID CIMAGLIA
JOHN CLARK
CREW OF TWO -
(DAVE MACOMBER, SEAN MCCUE & MARK THOMAS)

ERIC DEHAVEN
EAGLE MEDIA - JOHN T. WATSON JR.
K.J. GRUCA
NORRIS HOUK III
CHARLIE REIF
MATTHEW SCHARA
CHRIS SOARES
DAVID STRONER
TWO DOORS - OWEN SMITH & DIEGO TORROTJA
FUMIYO YOSHIDA

 


Clips from The Rabbi Mentz Show
courtesy KFI 640 AM Radio


Newsfootage
courtesy CNN


The Osho Zen Tarot - The Transcendental Game of Zen
with permission of OSHO INTERNATIONAL
www.osho.com


Cameras provided by
CANON U.S.A., INC.


Lighting & Grip equipment provided by
HOLLYWOOD RENTALS PRODUCTION SERVICES


Make-up provided by
M-A-C


Props provided by
EILEEN’S PROP SHOP


MUSIC

“(Don’t Fear) The Reaper”
Written by Donald Roeser
Published by
Sony/ATV Tunes LLC (ASCAP)

Performed by Blue Oyster Cult
Courtesy of Columbia Records
By arrangement with
Sony Music Licensing

“My Skin”
Written and performed by
Natalie Merchant
Published by
Indian Love Bride Music (ASCAP)
Used by permission. All rights reserved.
Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment Group
By arrangement with
Warner Special Products

“Who Do You Want Me To Be?”
Written and performed
by John Swihart
Published by
Sensemesh Music (ASCAP)

“Magic Carpet Ride”
Written by
John Kay and Rushton Moreve
Published by Kings Road Music/
Universal Duchess Music Corp. (BMI)
Performed by Breck Alan
Courtesy of Snacky Time Records/
Sound Advisors, Inc.

“His Name Is Jesus”
Written and performed
by Vinny Menten
Published by
Joyanne Music (ASCAP)

“Mister Smiley Face”
Written and performed
by Eric Bazilian
Published by
Human Boy Music/
WB Music Corp. (ASCAP)
Courtesy of
Bad Candy Records

“I Will Survive”
Written by
Dino Fekaris & Frederick J. Perren
Published by
Universal-Polygram Intl. Publishing Inc./
Perren-Vibes Music (ASCAP)
Performed by The Mandrakes

“Kiss Off”
Written by Gordon Gano
Published by Gorno Music (ASCAP)
Performed by
Violent Femmes
Courtesy of Warner Bros. Records
By arrangement with
Warner Special Products

“Kids In America”
Written by
Reginald Wilde and Ricky Wilde
Published by
Finchley Music Corp./
U.S. Music & Media (ASCAP)
Performed by The Mandrakes

“Spirit In The Sky”
Written and performed
by Norman Greenbaum
Published by
Great Honesty Music (BMI)
Courtesy of
Transtone Productions

“Is This How It Feels
When You’re Dead?”
Written by
Dan Murphy and Tommy Byrnes
Published by Missing Sock Productions/
Toburn Music (BMI)
Performed by Wood Shampoo

“Armageddon”
Written by
Jennifer Fokler and Keith Schreiner
Published by
Auditory Sculptures (ASCAP)/
Pollenation Music (BMI)
Performed by Dahlia

Courtesy of Rumblefish, Inc.

”Claire’s Prayer”
Written and performed
by Larisa Stow
Published by
Billy’s Siste
r's Music (ASCAP)
Courtesy of Sonic Gravy

“Heaven”
Written and performed by
Larisa Stow
Published by
Billy’s Sister's Music (ASCAP)
Courtesy of
Open Heart Records

 

SPECIAL THANKS

3 Dogz Creative Inc.

David Abramson

The Actors’ Network

The American Renegade Theatre

Anonymous Bob

Rick Aoyama

Apple

Axium Budgeting and Scheduling

Josh Baer

B2V Hair Salon, Kim Vo

Baja Fresh Mexican Grill, Santa Monica, CA

Ben and Jerry’s Ice Cream

Big Brothers, Big Sisters

Monica and Jerry Billet

Birns & Sawyer, Inc.

Robert Blackmore

Blake & Wong PA

The Board Room

Bob the Printer

Breakdown Services, Ltd.

Thom, Melissa & Daniel Brennan

Bette Rae Brown

California Youth Theatre, Jack Nikano

Canon U.S.A., Inc.

Catalog.com

CBS Promo Animation Dept.

Tegan Cohan

Costco of Burbank, (Photo Dept.)

Costco of Los Feliz

Cristy’s Post & Sheli Crume

Michael Cutler

Danetracks, Inc.

David’s Bridal, Northridge, CA

Discmakers

Domino’s Pizza
(Pacific Palisades and N. Hollywood)

Belinda Duke

Electric Wonderland

Eyedeas.net

Filmlook, Inc.

Filmmaker’s Alliance

Filmtools

1st United Methodist Chuch of N. Hollywood

Scott Fleming

Jean Franzblau

Brian Fulford

Kendra Galiano

Tyler Gerhart

Ruby D. Glodery

Traci Glodery

Katrina Gourley

David Gouveia

Mike Hall

The Hampton’s Table

Thomas Ethan Harris

Hitlogger.com

Hollie Hummell

Hollywood Creative Directory Online

Hollywood Rentals Production Services

Hollywood South Digital Media

Chris Hyde

House of Printing

IFP - West

INFLX Studios, Beverly Hills

Matthew Irving

It’s A Wrap

Peter Kaitlyn

Camara Kambon

Jonathon Kennemer

David Klotz

Lancer’s Family Restaurant

Larry Paul / AFI

Audra Levi

Lightning Dubbs

M-A-C Cosmetics

Alex Madina Montgomery

Debra Main

Martin Jay Main

Mandy.com

Carol Maltz

Margaret O. Maltz

Megan McCartney

David McRell

Media Distributers

John Meredith

Tamara Miles

Joe Milner

Modern Postcard

The Music Bridge

Rupert Nadeau

Christopher S. Nibley

Noah’s Bagels

Occidental College

Pacific Palisades Charter High School

Tracey Parsons

Edward de la Pena

Jeannie Phips

Plastic Reel Corp. of America

David G. Powell

Eryne Prine

Ralph’s Supermarket at
Magnolia & Lankershim, North Hollywood

Ralph's Supermarket on
Wilshire & Bundy, Brentwood

Ralph's Supermarket on
Ventura, Woodland Hills

Ralph's Supermarket on
Victory & Buena Vista, Burbank

Tor Ramsey

Round Table Pizza, Burbank

Barbara Rubin

Pamela Russell

Quality Data Systems, Inc.

Sage Entertainment & Anne Peralta

Alvin Sargent

Loretta Sassaman

The Screen Actor’s Guild

Sav-On Drugs, Burbank

The Sidewalk Studio

Anne and Brian Slack

Tim Smith

Andros Sturgeon

Spirit Works

Squaresville

Larisa Stow

SubmitExpress.com

Subway, Brentwood CA

Taxi Music Service

Tool Farm & Andrew Little

Tux-N-Tails, Agoura Hills

Helene Udy

VFXpro.com

Margarita Vespe

Donna Walker

Jeff Wasserman

Thomas Weeks

Wells Fargo Bank

Western Digital Corp.

Maureen Whelan

Bonita White

Trisha White

Widget Post Production

Wilcox Sound & Communications

John and Vicky Witt

Richard Woloski

Leanne Wood

Gina Yates

Laura Ziskin

Mae Ziskin

Nina Ziskin

&

WITH DEEPEST GRATITUDE

To Our Amazing Crew:
who gave your time, talent and heart...
This could not have happened without all of you...
Thank You!

 

Top to page In memory of Silver Marie Strand

PURGATORY HOUSE
2004 Free Dream Pictures, LLC. All rights reserved.

This page contains the movie credits for the feature film Purgatory House. Directed by Cindy Baer, Written by Celeste Davis, Starring Jim Hanks, Johnny Pacar, John Devin Witt, With music by Natalie Merchant, Blue Oyster Cult, Violent Femmes, Larisa Stow, Cameras by Canon USA